By: Matt Rotbart
[…] By: Matt Rotbart
Our reading on privacy and law enforcement focused on the tension between privacy and security and the roles of the Fourth and Fifth amendments. Among other things, we reviewed pursuant to 39 U.S.C. §3623(d) that sealed letters “shall not be opened except under authority of a search warrant authorized by law” (Casebook at 249).